MASTERS TEAMS IN GEORGIA

Team/Club Abbr Contact Phone

2020 
Form

Web Link
Athens Bulldog Swim Club* ABSC Craig Page 706-461-8288 JOIN
Pool: Ramsey Center-Gabrielsen Natatorium-UGA
330 River Road, Athens, GA 30602 craigwpage@gmail.com Coached
Workout:
Atlanta Rainbow Trout ART Sean Fitzgerald 404-316-4860 JOIN
Pool: Georgia Tech Aquatic Center
750 Ferst Drive, Atlanta, GA 30332 info@atlantarainbowtrout.com  Coached
Workout: Sun 11AM-12:30PM                              T/Th 8PM-9:30PM     Fri 7:30PM-9PM
Atlanta Water Jocks  AWJ Lorenzo Benucci 404-353-2952 JOIN
Pool: Emory University Pool
600 Ashbury Circle, Atlanta, GA 30322

info@atlantawaterjocks.com

Coached
Workout: M-F 5:45AM-7:15AM  
T/Th 5:30PM-7PM Sun 8:30AM-10AM
Andrew & Walter Young YMCA Masters Swim Team AWYY Lilonga Thandiwe 404-523-9622 JOIN
Pool: Andrew & Walter Young YMCA
2220 Campbellton Rd SW, Atlanta, GA 30311 linz.t@mindspring.com
Workout:
Augusta Recreation & Parks Blue Tides* ARP Barbara Ingold 815-370-7722 JOIN
Pool: Augusta Aquatic Center
3157 Damascus Rd, Augusta, GA 30909 arpbluetides@gmail.com Coached
Workout: Monday / Wednesday 8-9:30AM
Tues/Thurs/Fri 6-7:30AM
Boomers BOOM
Pool: Camden County Recreation Center
1050 Wildcat Dr, Kingsland, GA 31548 boomers_swimming@yahoo.com Coached
Workout:
Chastain Park Athletic Club CPAC Jim King 404-841-9196 JOIN
Pool: Chastain Park Athletic Club
235 West Wieuca Road NW, Atlanta  GA 30342

masters@ChastainParkAC.org

Coached
Workout:
Columbus Aquatic Club HURM Andrew Beggs JOIN
Pool: Columbus Aquatic Center
1603 Midtown Dr, Columbus,GA 31906 andrew.t.beggs@gmail.com Coached
Workout: M/T/Th 6-7:15AM  W/F 11:30AM - 12:30PM  Sat 8-9:15AM
Concource Athletic Club Masters CONC Tracy Meazell 770-698-2090 JOIN
Pool: 8 Concourse Pkwy
Sandy Springs, GA 30328

tmeazell@wellbridge.com

Coached
Workout: M-TH 5:45-7AM, MWF 12:00 noon
Tues/Thurs 11AM & 6:30-7:30PM, M/W 7:30-8:30PM
Cumming Waves Swim  Team CWGA Teresa Coan 706-499-9744
Pool: Cumming Aquatic Center
201 Aquatic Cir, Cumming, GA 30040 swimcummingwaves@gmail.com Coached
Workout: M,T 6:30-7:30PM  F 5:30-6:30PM
Decatur Family YMCA DFY 404-377-9622
Pool: 1100 Clairemont Avenue
Decatur, GA 30030
Workout:
Dekalb Aquatics Masters DAQM Melissa Wilborn 770-736-3512 JOIN
Pool: Agnes Scott College - Woodruff Building
225 E. Dougherty St., Decatur, GA 30030 melissa@daqswim.com Coached
Workout: M/W/F 6:00AM - 7:30AM
Douglas County Stingrays* DCS Jarrod Hunte 352-804-2106 JOIN
 
Pool: Boundry Waters Aquatic Center
5000 Hwy 92/166, Douglasville, GA 30135 coachjrodhunte@gmail.com Coached
Workout: M/T/TH/F 5:00AM - 6:30AM Saturday 8-9AM  M/W/F 7:30-8:30PM
Dynamo Swim Club* DYNA Maria Thrash 770-457-7946 x20 JOIN
Pool: Chamblee 
3119 Shallowford Rd NE, Chamblee,GA 30341 mariat0202@aol.com Coached

Workout: M-F 5:45AM-7:15AM              M/W/F 11:30AM-12:45PM                                  M-Th 6:45PM-8PM     Sat 6:45AM-8:15AM

Pool: Johns Creek  Nancy Williams Coached
5075 Abbotts Bridge Rd.,Johns Creek,GA 30005
Workout: M/W/F 7:30AM -9:00AM nancy@dynamoswimclub.com
Fyns Masters Swim Team* FYNS Raquel Terroba 404-754-7741 JOIN
Pool: J.M. Tull-Gwinnett Family YMCA
2985 Sugarloaf Pkwy, Lawrenceville, GA 30045 fyns.coach@gmail.com Coached
Workout:  Tu/Thurs 8:00-9:00PM
Georgia Masters Killer Whales* GMKW Lisa Watson 770-497-1901 JOIN
Pool: Westminster H.S.
Workout: M-F  5:45AM - 7:00AM Sat 7-8:30AM

lisa.watson@ung.edu

Coached
Golden Isles Loggerhead Swimmers GILS Mary Louise Stephens 912-638-2541 JOIN
Pool: Golden Isle YMCA
144 Scranton Connector, Brunswick, GA
Workout: Mon - Fri 5:30AM - 6:45am coachloustephens1@gmail.com Coached
$30/$50 per month - Members/Non-Members
Great White Shark Aquatics GWSA Phil Donihe 865-300-1803 JOIN
Pool: John Davis Rec Center
904 Civie Drive, Dalton, GA 30721
Workout: Mon / Wed / Fri 5:00-7:00AM coachphil17@yahoo.com Coached
$45 Registration Fee & $45/month dues
Gwinnett County Masters Club GMAC Destry Dispain 678-407-8801
Pool: West Gwinnett Aquatic Center
4488 Peachtree Industrial Blvd., Norcross,GA 30071 destry.dispain@gwinnettcounty.com Coached

Workout: M/W Noon-1:00 PM T/Th 6AM-7AM

Golden Tiger Aquatic Club GTAC Nathan Rhoades 770-534-6279
Pool: Brenau University Fitness Center
802 Brenau Lane, Gainesville, GA 30501 nrhoads@brenau.edu Coached
Workout: M/W 5:30-6:30PM, T/TH 6-7AM,  Sat 7:00-8:15A
John P. Thayer YMCA Masters BARM Scott Balkcum 706-322-8269 JOIN
Pool: YMCA of Columbus-John P Thayer Pool
24 14th Street, Columbus, GA 31901 sbalkcum@ymcacolumbusga.com Coached
Workout:  Tues & Thurs 5AM- 8AM
Kennesaw State University Masters KSUM Cheryl Richardson 615-828-9206 JOIN
Pool: 
bricha89@kennesaw.edu Coached
Workout: Wed/Thurs  6:15-7:30AM 
Life Time Swim Georgia (LTMS)
Life Time Swim Alpharetta ALPL Ryan Moss 678-327-2623 JOIN
Pool: 855 North Point Parkway
Alpharetta, GA 30005 Coached
Workout:
Life Time Swim Atlanta ATLL Katie Payne 678-832-2323 JOIN  
Pool: 5580 Roswell Road
Sandy Springs, GA 30342 Coached
Workout:
Life Time Swim Johns Creek JCL Merrie Copeland 678-723-5923 JOIN
Pool:  11555 Johns Creek Parkway
Johns Creek, GA 30097 Coached
Workout:
Life Time Swim Sugarloaf SUGL William Breland 678-226-2099 JOIN
Pool: 1823 N. Brown Road
Lawrenceville, GA 30043 Coached
Workout:
Life Time Swim Woodstock WSKL Jonathan Sims 678-819-7623 JOIN
Pool: 14200 Highway 92
Woodstock, GA 30188 Coached
Workout:
Marietta Marlins LINS Larry Baskin 256-627-1625
Pool: Cherokee County Aquatic Cntr
1200 Gresham Mill Pkwy, Holly Springs,GA, 30142
Workout: M/W 6-7:30AM larry@larrybaskin.com   Coached
Mon-Thurs 6:30-7:30PM 
Nautical Milers Special Needs Swim Team NAUT Patrick Thoreson 770-289-0235 JOIN
Pool:
patrick_thoreson@yahoo.com
 
Workout: Coached
NightHawks Masters Swimming NHMS Lisa Watson 770-497-1901 JOIN
Pool:

lisa.watson@ung.edu

Coached
Workout:
Northwest YMCA Grayfins WCYGF Muriel Cochran 770-423-9622 JOIN
Pool: Northwest Family YMCA
1700 Dennis Kemp Lane, Kennesaw, GA 30152 murielcochran@gmail.com Coached
Workout:
Savannah Masters* SAVM Donna Hooe  912-884-6456 JOIN Web Site
Pool: Chatham County Aquatic Center
7240 Sallie Mood Drive, Savannah, GA 31406 rdhooe1@juno.com
Workout: M-F 5:30-6:45AM                  Sat 7-8:30AM
Southern Eagle Aquatics SEGA Beau Caldwell 614-440-1660 JOIN
Pool: Splash in the Boro
1388 Georgia 24, Statesboro, GA 30461 swimsega@gmail.com
Workout: M/W 6:00 am - 7:00 am Coached
  Saturday 8:00 am - 9:00 am
Southside Seals* SSS Rob Copeland 404-667-7902 JOIN
Pool: Kedron Aquatic Center
202 Kedron Drive, Peachtree City, GA
Workout: M/W/Th 7:00PM

rob_copeland@comcast.net

Spartans Aquatic Masters Club SAMC Kris Kester JOIN
Pool: Greater Atlanta Christian School
1575 Indian Trail Road, Norcross, GA krismkester@gmail.com Coached
Workout: Tues/Thurs 8-9AM
Stingrays Masters* RAYS Michael Soderlund 678-877-1306 JOIN
Pool: Mountain View Aquatic Center
2650 Gordy Parkway, Marietta, GA 30066 msoderlund@coca-cola.com Coached
Workout: M-F 5:30AM - 7:00AM
SWIM ATLANTA MASTERS*
Swim Atlanta - Cumming SAMS Andrew Rogers 770-888-0010 JOIN
Pool: Cumming (Midway)
5059 Post Road, Cumming, GA 30040

Workout: T/TH/F 5:00AM - 6:15AM

M/W/F 12:00PM - 1:00PM

Andrew@swimaltanta.com

Coached
Swim Atlanta - Georgia Tech SAMS Clarin Ellard 678-230-4248 JOIN
Pool: Georgia Tech Aquatic Center
750 Ferst Avenue, Atlanta, Georgia 30332 coachclarin@gmail.com Coached

Workout: M - F 12:00PM - 1:00PM

Swim Atlanta - Hamilton Mill SAMS Mary Tripp 678-889-2039 JOIN
Pool: Hamilton Mill
1152 Auburn Rd., Bldg#4, Decula, GA 30019 mary@swimatlanta.com Coached

Workout: M/T/Th/F  5:45AM-7:15AM/ Sat 7AM-8AM

Swim Atlanta - Johns Creek SAMS Elizabeth Stowe 770-232-7227 JOIN
Pool: Johns Creek
4050 John's Creek Pkwy, Suwanee, GA 30024 Elizabeth@swimatlanta.com Coached
Workout: M-F 12:00PM - 1:00PM
Swim Atlanta - Roswell SAMS Ryan Bried 770-992-7946 JOIN
Pool: Roswell
795 Old Roswell Rd, Roswell, GA 30076 Ryanbried@swimatlata.com Coached
Workout: M-F 12:00PM - 1:00PM
Swim Atlanta - Sugarloaf SAMS Scot Davis 678-442-7946 JOIN
Pool: Sugarloaf
4850 Sugarloaf Pkwy, Suite 702, Lawrenceville, GA 30044 scot@swimatlanta.com Coached
Workout:  T/TH/F 5:45AM-7:15AM  M-F 12-1:00PM Sat 9:00AM - 10:30AM
Swim Atlanta - Marietta SAMS Pat Eddy 614-670-1108 JOIN
Pool: Marietta Pool
900 Audubon Drive, Marietta, GA 30075 Pateddy52@aol.com Coached
Workout: M/T/Th/F 5:30-7AM  M/T/W/F 12-1:15PM
Swim Beyond Atlanta SBA Mandi Bell 404-452-4956 JOIN
Pool:Avondale Estates Swim and Tennis Club - Summer
Workout: T/Th/SUN  7-8AM (Summers Only)
51 Dartmouth Ave, Avondale Estates 30002
Pool: Beulah Community Family Center mandi@swimbeyond.com Coached
2340 Clifton Springs Road, Decatur, GA 30034
Workout: Sat 3:45PM - 4:30PM
Swim Gainesville SG Joy Kelleher 904-955-7344 JOIN
Pool:  Brenau Fitness Center
802 Brenau Lane, Gainesville, GA 30501 joylohr@yahoo.com Coached
Workout: 
Swim Macon Masters* SMM Jason Michael JOIN
Pool: Northside Swim Club
5097 Northside Drive, Macon, GA 31210 mrbreaker66@gmail.com Coached
Workout: M/W/T/F 5:15-6:45AM                     M/W/F  12:00-1:30PM
Tidal Wave Masters Swimming TWMS Andrew Baer
 
Pool: Amberton Pool / Bentwater Pool

Amberton-4905 Amberton Dr, Powder Springs,GA

Bentwater-3730 Cedarcrest Road, Acworth GA

swimbaer@comcast.net Coached

Workout: T/W/F 5:45-7:00AM Amberton Pool   T/W/F 11:45AM - 1:00PM Bentwater Pool

Tiftarea Tidal Wave TTW Dustin Bengston
Pool: Tifton YMCA
1807 Westover Drive in Tifton,GA 31793 tiftareatidalwave@gmail.com Coached
Workout:
Wade Walker Sharks WWYS Avel Lai Leung 404-343-3452 JOIN Web Site
Pool: Wade Walker YMCA
5605 RockbridgeRd SW, Stone Mt, GA 30088 avel-laileung@comcast.net
Workout: Monday / Wednesday 6:00-7:00AM Coached
$40 per month
Warner Robins Aquanauts* WRAM Daniel Murray 478-714-8246 JOIN
Pool: Memorial Park Pool
800 South Armed Forces Boulevard dmurray54.dm@gmail.com
Warner Robins, GA 31088 Coached
Workout: M/W/F 5:30 am - 7:15 am
Windy Hill Athletic Club Masters WHA Keith Berryhill 770-657-1851 JOIN
 
Pool: Midtown Athletic Club-Windy Hill
135 Interstate North Parkway SE, Atlanta,GA 30339 Keith.berryhill@windyhillclub.com
Workout:
Generic Form - General Blank JOIN
Generic Form GAJA JOIN
Generic Form - Unattached UC45 JOIN